Friday, July 29, 2005

My Own Prison

Saw The Shawshank Redemption last night. I guess there's nothing to say about that movie that everyone doesn't already know. That movie moves me deep down. It's not that I think about Andy getting convicted for something he never did, not about Brooks who committed suicide because fifty years had robbed him of everything but the pretence of life......it's more than that.....

The movie stands out to me because in my darkest despair, it has, quite literally given me a new hope. It's the reaffirmation of an old belief that as long as you have something to work towards, nothing can slow you down....nothing at all. Not people, not rules, not even rivers of shit. But the moment you resign yourself to living within walls, you might as well kill yourself, for you're no longer really alive.

Most walls aren't made for us by others. We build them ourselves. We make our own prisons and then become too afraid to peer out into the open.....too afraid to think of what we may achieve if only we could let ourselves go......too afraid to believe that anything exists beyond the walls we've built. We become too afraid to dream. It's like a bird in a cage....after a while, even if you free it, it can't fly.....it can't any more....because it doesn't want to....it should have died in there....

Some people are born to live in prisons. Their prisons are made before they even know what freedom feels like...some people decide it's best to stay in a prison.....for this way lies security. And some reach points where they find they've walked into a prison. They're the ones that try to break out...and most of them give up after a while.....some just decide to back away when faced with that river of shit.....could you go on?

It's not easy swimming against the tide when the tide constitutes everything and everyone other than you.....we can all do with a little help at times.....and that's where you need to have it within....another line from Shawshank, "Salvation lies within". How true. You can find it in a lot of ways - music, for instance....but you need the conviction more than anything else; the conviction that what you strive for is worth the stuff you need to go through to get there......

Each of us has his or her own river of shit to crawl through. Very few of us will try....fewer still will make it through.....let's see.....

As they say so rightly, "Get busy living....or get busy dying".....damn right.....

What's a real friend?
Someone with whom an hour spent in perfect silence is the best harmony......

4 comments:

Jasmine said...

Yeah I like to state the obvious.Did you like Eloise?I got The Shawshank Redemption dvd ... me gonna watch it tonight.

anil said...

Talking about a real/true friend, this was what I had read sometime back.
The best kind of friend is the kind you can sit on a porch and swing with - never say a word, and then walk away feeling like it was the best conversation you've ever had.
How true! :)

Naveen Nathani said...

Ahhh...finally a break all those posts abt girls and all te weird things they do...thanx...this is te stuff posts shud be made of...tho u havent written nething neone hasnt read earlier but this is what I for one like reading...shawshank redemption...simply awesome...my fav lines...
"Get busy livin' or get busy dyin'."
"The point is I was an innocent man before but i had to come to prison to be a criminal."

and man o man u just have to read this poem if u havent read it already...goto this link...
http://rohitawasthi.blogspot.com/2005/02/poem-from-me.html

u will love it...

and there is one more movie which i liked a lot.(actually there r a lot of them)...
scent of a woman...al pacino at his best..
my fav lines from that one...
"I have been around u know...there was a time i could see...and i have seen..boys like these ...younger than these...their arms ripped off...their legs torn apart...but there is nothing like the sight of...an amputated soul...there is no prosthetic for that..."
actually his entire speech at teh end is gud...but this is what i like the most...

and tho i am digressing from teh post's subject...but this is one of my all time fav quotes...taken form matrix reloaded...teh architect says it to neo...

"Hope. It is the quintessential human delusion, simultaneously the source of your greatest strength and your greatest weakness."

adios

Naveen

neeta said...

See, Mukund, that's why I say you are the most resilient person I've met in my life. And I know you will be just fine.

Yeah, getting out of a prison of your own making is perhaps the most courageous thing a person can do, but it's so totally worth it... the blue sky, the clean, pure air, sunshine... everything you've ever wished for. You'll make it through, I'm sure (even if you aren't).

Take care!